Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: High cruise rpm, what do I have?

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    7,724

    Default

    What they said: it's completely normal, there's nothing wrong with your bike's revs at speed.
    1982 GS1100E V&H "SS" exhaust, APE pods, 1150 oil cooler, 140 speedo, 99.3 rear wheel HP, black engine, '83 red

    2016 XL883L Two-tone blue and white. Almost 42 hp! Status: destroyed, now owned by the insurance company. The hole in my memory starts an hour before the accident and ends 24 hours after.

  2. #22
    Nessism's Avatar
    Nessism is offline Forum LongTimer GSResource Superstar
    Past Site Supporter
    Super Site Supporter
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    Posts
    33,500

    Default

    If you put a dot of grease or paint on your rear tire and then (while sitting on the bike) roll it out 2 or 3 revolutions and measure the distance travelled I can double check the calculations in that table. Different tires have different diameters so the rpm numbers may be somewhat off based on that.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4,619

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kwikrnu View Post
    If it was a 1000, the first character in the engine code should be a T as they only displaced 997 CC's correct?

    And it was mistaken as to the displacement range for the U engine code. The range is 1000-1099 cc.

    Salty Monk, are you speaking of the 1100 G in your signature? If yours was turning as fast as mine is did you ever have to go into the secondary? I was just wondering if maybe you verified gearing if you were in there. There's definitely something up that's not allowing my bike to align with this gear chart.
    My '83 1100G hits about 4000 rpm at 70 mph. I agree with you that it seems impossible to be that far off with a different final drive or anything like that. It must be speedo or tach error or something that's been swapped in from a different sized GS bike. I think Salty monk meant to say his "1000G" not 1100G.
    1983 GS 1100 Guided Laser
    1983 GS 1100 G
    2000 Suzuki Intruder 1500, "Piggy Sue"
    2000 GSF 1200 Bandit (totaled in deer strike)
    1986 Suzuki Cavalcade GV 1400 LX (SOLD)

    I find working on my motorcycle mildly therapeutic when I'm not cursing.

  4. #24
    Nessism's Avatar
    Nessism is offline Forum LongTimer GSResource Superstar
    Past Site Supporter
    Super Site Supporter
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Torrance, CA
    Posts
    33,500

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kwikrnu View Post
    I was pretty sure, but i just looked again. No markings on the cylinder. Had a few kz's that had them, but none here. The only numbets are on the case by the oil fill plug. U701- designates a 1000-1100 cc engine. Mine is supposed to displace 1074 cc, correct?
    .
    You might want to look again. There is a little cutout in the fins at the very base of the cylinder in the front of one of the outside cylinders where the displacement is cast into the block.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    7,724

    Default

    I know my 11E has "1074" stamped on the front of the engine. I've also seen the 4 valve listed as 1075 cc.

    But your two valve is a completely different motor, an enlarged version of the old "1000".
    1982 GS1100E V&H "SS" exhaust, APE pods, 1150 oil cooler, 140 speedo, 99.3 rear wheel HP, black engine, '83 red

    2016 XL883L Two-tone blue and white. Almost 42 hp! Status: destroyed, now owned by the insurance company. The hole in my memory starts an hour before the accident and ends 24 hours after.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Location
    Beckley WV
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hello, all
    Just wanted to check in. Life got in the way for a couple of days but it's off to the garage tomorrow to check tach calibration. I'll get the rollout measurements then, too. And I looked AGAIN (gets tougher to get down there every year) and the front of #1 cylinder is marked 1074 cc.
    Last edited by Kwikrnu; 04-20-2021 at 09:44 PM.

    1982 GS1100G

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •